Chicago Mayor and Alderman 2019 Election Results

Chicago 2019 Mayor and Alderman Election Results

Lori Lightfoot made history in the 2019 mayoral runoff and became the first black woman to be elected as the Mayor of Chicago.

Also on the ballot were the citywide treasurer race and 15 aldermanic races. The top two candidates from the February 26 election went against each other in these races after failing to secure the majority of the votes in the first ballot.

Results in all races are provided by the Chicago Board of Elections and are subject to change pending the count of mail-in ballots. Projected winners will be noted with a check mark .

Polls are set to close at 7 p.m. This page also features a ward-by-ward map of results in the mayoral race. The results reflected on the map will be delayed and may not reflect the full results provided by the city in real time.

April 2 runoff races

Mayor (Runoff)

See map
Lori Lightfoot
00%
Toni Preckwinkle
00%

0 of 2,069 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)

City Treasurer (Runoff)

See map
Melissa Conyears-Ervin
00%
Ameya Pawar
00%

0 of 2,069 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

See ward-by-ward citywide runoff results

Alderman - 5th Ward (Runoff)

William Calloway
00%
Leslie A. Hairston {i}
00%

0 of 41 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 6th Ward (Runoff)

Deborah A. Foster-Bonner
00%
Roderick T. Sawyer {i}
00%

0 of 48 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 15th Ward (Runoff)

Raymond A. Lopez (i)
00%
Rafael "Rafa" Yanez
00%

0 of 24 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 16th Ward (Runoff)

Stephanie D. Coleman
00%
Toni L. Foulkes {i}
00%

0 of 36 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 20th Ward (Runoff)

Nicole J. Johnson
00%
Jeanette B. Taylor
00%

0 of 39 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 21st Ward (Runoff)

Howard B. Brookins, Jr. {i}
00%
Marvin McNeil
00%

0 of 54 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 25th Ward (Runoff)

Alexander "Alex" Acevedo
00%
Byron Sigcho-Lopez
00%

0 of 32 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 30th Ward (Runoff)

Jessica W. Gutierrez
00%
Ariel E. Reboyras (i)
00%

0 of 32 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 31st Ward (Runoff)

Felix Cardona Jr.
00%
Milagros "Milly" Santiago (i)
00%

0 of 41 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 33rd Ward (Runoff)

Deborah L. Mell (i)
00%
Rossana Rodríguez Sanchez
00%

0 of 28 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 39th Ward (Runoff)

Robert Murphy
00%
Samantha Nugent
00%

0 of 45 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 40th Ward (Runoff)

Patrick J. O'Connor (i)
00%
André Vasquez
00%

0 of 39 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 43rd Ward (Runoff)

Derek Lindblom
00%
Michele Smith (i)
00%

0 of 46 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 46th Ward (Runoff)

James Cappleman
00%
Marianne Lalonde
00%

0 of 40 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

Alderman - 47th Ward (Runoff)

Matt Martin
00%
Michael A. Negron
00%

0 of 48 precincts reporting. (Last updated: Apr. 2, 7:00 p.m.)
See Feb. 26 results

See ward-by-ward citywide runoff results

February 26 citywide races

Results in all races are provided by the Chicago Board of Elections and are subject to change pending the count of mail-in ballots. Winners — those who win more than 50 percent of the vote in their respective races — are noted with a check mark . Runoff candidates — the top two vote-getters in a race where no one receives 50 percent of the vote — have an arrow next to their names.

Mayor

Gery Chico
34,5216.2%
William M. Daley
82,29414.8%
Amara Enyia
44,5898.0%
Robert "Bob" Fioretti
4,3020.8%
La Shawn K. Ford
5,6061.0%
Jerry Joyce
40,0997.2%
John Kozlar
2,3490.4%
Lori Lightfoot
97,66717.5%
Garry McCarthy
14,7842.7%
Susana A. Mendoza
50,3739.1%
Toni Preckwinkle
89,34316.0%
Neal Sáles-Griffin
1,5230.3%
Paul Vallas
30,2365.4%
Willie L. Wilson
59,07210.6%

2,069 of 2,069 precincts reporting.

City Treasurer

Melissa Conyears-Ervin
225,38544.3%
Peter Gariepy
72,06814.1%
Ameya Pawar
211,75941.6%

2,069 of 2,069 precincts reporting.

City Clerk

Anna M. Valencia (i)
Uncontested

February 26 aldermanic races

Alderman - 1st Ward

Daniel La Spata
7,32661.2%
Proco "Joe" Moreno (i)
4,63538.7%

44 of 44 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 2nd Ward

Brian Hopkins (i)
Uncontested

Alderman - 3rd Ward

Patricia "Pat" Dowell (i)
9,08569.0%
Alexandria Willis
4,07931.0%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 4th Ward

Sophia King (i)
9,17866.1%
Ebony D. Lucas
4,70833.9%

38 of 38 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 5th Ward

William Calloway
3,46426.7%
Leslie A. Hairston (i)
6,28448.5%
Gabriel Piemonte
3,20524.7%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 6th Ward

Deborah A. Foster-Bonner
3,15931.2%
Roderick T. Sawyer (i)
5,05349.9%
Richard A. Wooten
1,90018.8%

48 of 48 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 7th Ward

Jedidiah L. Brown
2,10020.8%
Charles Kyle
1,29412.8%
Gregory I. Mitchell (i)
6,68466.3%

46 of 46 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 8th Ward

Jewel R. Easterling-Smith
1,0918.1%
Michelle A. Harris (i)
8,72364.4%
Linda Hudson
2,35617.4%
Faheem Shabazz
1,38510.2%

56 of 56 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 9th Ward

Anthony A. Beale (i)
6,77359.3%
Paul Collins
9388.2%
Essie Hall
7636.7%
Cleopatra Watson
2,94925.8%

51 of 51 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 10th Ward

Susan Sadlowski Garza (i)
5,77368.6%
Robert "Bobby" Loncar
2,64031.4%

36 of 36 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 11th Ward

Patrick Daley Thompson (i)
7,53773.4%
David Mihalyfy
2,72626.6%

38 of 38 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 12th Ward

George A. Cardenas (i)
2,98750.2%
Pete DeMay
1,01917.1%
Martha Yerania Rangel
92915.6%
Jose Rico
1,00616.9%

23 of 23 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 13th Ward

David J. Krupa
1,74614.0%
Marty Quinn (i)
10,75986.0%

48 of 48 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 14th Ward

Edward M. Burke (i)
3,91754.2%
Jaime Guzman
1,18116.4%
Tanya G. Patino
2,12329.4%

31 of 31 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 15th Ward

Berto Aguayo
83316.3%
Otis Davis, Jr.
2104.1%
Raymond A. Lopez (i)
2,54149.7%
Joseph G. Williams
4138.1%
Rafael "Rafa" Yanez
1,11621.8%

24 of 24 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 16th Ward

Stephanie D. Coleman
2,46444.1%
Kenny C. Doss II
3646.5%
Toni L. Foulkes (i)
1,75831.5%
Eddie Johnson III
3716.6%
Jeffrey L. Lewis
881.6%
Latasha M. Sanders
5409.7%

36 of 36 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 17th Ward

Raynetta Greenleaf
2,59432.8%
David H. Moore (i)
5,31667.2%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 18th Ward

Derrick G. Curtis (i)
8,05067.3%
Chuks Onyezia
3,90432.7%

50 of 50 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 19th Ward

David A. Dewar
3,05614.8%
Matthew J. O'Shea (i)
17,65485.2%

57 of 57 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 20th Ward

Kevin M. Bailey
1,21116.2%
Anthony Driver, Jr.
4866.5%
Maya Hodari
7019.4%
Nicole J. Johnson
1,64422.0%
Jennifer O. Maddox
4606.2%
Dernard D. Newell
711.0%
Andre Smith
6008.0%
Quandra V. Speights
1572.1%
Jeanette B. Taylor
2,15428.8%

39 of 39 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 21st Ward

Howard B. Brookins, Jr. (i)
5,70045.8%
Patricia A. Foster
2,38219.2%
Marvin McNeil
3,14325.3%
Joseph C. Ziegler, Jr
1,2159.8%

54 of 54 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 22nd Ward

Neftalie Gonzalez
4769.8%
Lisette "Liz" Lopez
67513.9%
Richard Juarez
61012.5%
Mike Rodriguez
3,10463.8%

25 of 25 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 23rd Ward

Silvana Tabares (i)
6,70276.2%
Paulino R. Villarreal, Jr.
2,09723.8%

39 of 39 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 24th Ward

Traci Treasure Johnson
99115.6%
Toriano A. Sanzone
3645.7%
Creative Scott
1,19118.7%
Michael Scott, Jr. (i)
3,80959.9%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 25th Ward

Alexander "Alex" Acevedo
2,18222.1%
Hilario Dominguez
2,05620.8%
Aida Flores
1,1219.4%
Troy Antonio Hernandez
8358.4%
Byron Sigcho-Lopez
2,88529.2%

32 of 32 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 26th Ward

David Herrera
1,86621.3%
Roberto Maldonado (i)
4,43150.5%
Theresa Siaw
2,46728.1%

49 of 49 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 27th Ward

Cynthia D. Bednarz
3,19131.4%
Walter Burnett, Jr. (i)
6,96268.5%

50 of 50 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 28th Ward

Miguel Bautista
1,12213.9%
Jason C. Ervin (i)
4,95461.2%
Jasmine Jackson
1,23015.2%
Beverly Miles
7649.4%

46 of 46 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 29th Ward

Zerlina A. Smith
1,46913.8%
Chris Taliaferro (i)
6,23558.7%
Dwayne Truss
2,91527.5%

44 of 44 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 30th Ward

Edgar "Edek" Esparza
3394.6%
Jessica W. Gutierrez
3,53647.5%
Ariel E. Reboyras (i)
3,56347.9%

32 of 32 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 31st Ward

Colin Bird-Martinez
1,69926.5%
Felix Cardona Jr.
2,13233.2%
Milagros "Milly" Santiago (i)
2,58840.3%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 32nd Ward

Scott Waguespack (i)
Uncontested

Alderman - 33rd Ward

Deborah L. Mell
4,51541.3%
Rossana Rodríguez Sanchez
4,59842.1%
Katie Sieracki
1,82216.7%

28 of 28 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 34th Ward

Carrie M. Austin (i)
6,30654.3%
Preston Brown, Jr.
5,29445.6%

53 of 53 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 35th Ward

Amanda Yu Dietrich
3,20840.6%
Carlos Ramirez-Rosa (i)
4,70059.4%

31 of 31 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 36th Ward

Gilbert Villegas (i)
Uncontested

Alderman - 37th Ward

Emma M. Mitts (i)
4,15154.1%
Deondre' Rutues
4365.7%
Tara Stamps
3,08340.2%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 38th Ward

Nicholas Sposato (i)
9,307100.0%

Alderman - 39th Ward

Joe Duplechin
1,2879.7%
Robert Murphy
3,91429.6%
Samantha Nugent
4,39633.2%
Casey Smagala
3,64427.5%

45 of 45 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 40th Ward

Dianne Dalieden
2,29417.2%
Patrick J. O'Connor (i)
4,44633.3%
Maggie O'Keefe
2,05815.4%
Ugo Okere
1,87014.0%
André Vasquez
2,68320.1%

39 of 39 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 41st Ward

Tim Heneghan
5,28929.7%
Anthony V. Napolitano (i)
12,50270.3%

47 of 47 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 42nd Ward

Brendan Reilly (i)
Uncontested

Alderman - 43rd Ward

Leslie Fox
1,89213.4%
Rebecca Janowitz
6814.8%
Derek Lindblom
3,91327.8%
Steven McClellan
3252.3%
Jacob Ringer
1,77612.6%
Michele Smith (i)
5,48639.0%

46 of 46 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 44th Ward

Austin Baidas
3,79425.1%
Elizabeth Shydlowski
1,57710.4%
Tom Tunney (i)
9,74364.4%

41 of 41 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 45th Ward

John S. Arena (i)
5,38236.2%
James "Jim" Gardiner
7,57050.9%
Marilyn Morales
1,3539.1%
Robert A. Bank
5533.7%

48 of 48 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 46th Ward

James Cappleman (i)
6,08244.1%
Angela Clay
2,12715.4%
Justin Kreindler
5454.0%
Marianne Lalonde
2,49418.1%
Jon-Robert McDowell
2291.7%
Erika Wozniak Francis
2,32416.8%

40 of 40 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 47th Ward

Eileen Dordek
3,37317.5%
Jeff Jenkins
1,6028.3%
Gus Katsafaros
3441.8%
Kimball Ladien
750.4%
Angela "Angie" Maloney
8884.6%
Matt Martin
7,58639.3%
Michael A. Negron
4,12621.4%
Thomas M. Schwartzers
3721.9%
Heather Way Kitzes
9314.8%

48 of 48 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 48th Ward

Harry Osterman (i)
12,44283.8%
David Earl Williams, III
2,41516.2%

46 of 46 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 49th Ward

Maria Hadden
7,82063.4%
Joe Moore (i)
4,51436.6%

33 of 33 precincts reporting.

Alderman - 50th Ward

Andrew Rowlas
1,67818.4%
Zehra Quadri
1,44215.8%
Debra L. Silverstein (i)
6,01465.8%

40 of 40 precincts reporting.

x
Hide map
Lightfoot 50% +
70% +
Preckwinkle 50% +
70% +
Mayor
Treasurer

Mayor (Runoff) - 1st Ward

Lightfoot
0%
Preckwinkle
0%

Note: Map may not reflect citywide vote count.
Map tiles by Carto, under CC BY 3.0. Data by OpenStreetMap, under ODbL.